Vista Magnet Middle School   Logo
Mission & Vision School Leaders Academic Support Anti-Bullying Campaign Attendance Bell Schedule Boys & Girls Club Service as Action: Community and Service Counseling/Villages Digital Citizenship Drop-Off & Pick-Up Health Office History IBMYP/Common Core Library Outstanding Vipers Press Releases Policies Safety Special Education Teachers Videos
IB Grades International Baccalaureate Middle Years Program
VMMS Counseling Page
Grade 6 Resources Grade 7 Resources Grade 8 Resources Clubs Student Activities Student Support Resources ASB Digital Citizenship Enrichment Opportunities
Resources Parent Volunteer Opportunities
Contact Us

Clubs

Vista Magnet Student Clubs

Clubs are an excellent way for all students to Belong! We have clubs during the school day and after school, please see the list below and go attend a meeting to find out more. Clubs at lunch time meet after students eat lunch, food and drink is only allowed in the lunch area.

 

Don't see a club you want to have at VMMS? Work with your friends and a teacher to create a new one! 

 

VMMS Clubs 2018-2019

 

 

Club

Teacher

Time and Location

Writing Club

Haynes

Wednesdays at lunch in Haynes room #100 (new location)

Departure Club

Sanchez and Royster

Thursdays at lunch in Bandroom

Kids for Wish Kids

Sanchez, Banks and Macey

Wednesdays at lunch in room 503

Diversity Club

Galván & Stavis

_____ @ Lunch in ___

Yearbook Club

Simpson

Room 601 Weds. @ 7am

Viper Voices

Zepeda

Mondays and Fridays

(at lunch)   Rm. 10

Design Club

Garland & Kuznitz

Wednesdays at Lunch and after school TBD dates

Visual and Performing Arts Club

Gray

Wednesday’s at Lunch in Rm. 710

Anime Club

Perez

Tuesdays @ Lunch in Rm. 104

KVMMS--by permission only

    No one allowed w/out app

Versaci

Wed. 7:30 am

Pokemon Club

Spinosa

Mondays after school

Science Club

Bartee & Mahmoudi

Tuesdays at lunch

Korean Language Club

Lee

Mondays @ Lunch in RM 107

Sangam Dance Club

Degtyarev

Tuesdays or Thursdays (TBD)

3:15-4:15 pm in rm 103

Engineering Club

Stollar/McGregor

(Every other)Thursday 3:10-4:00

Woodshop

Ballet Folkorico

Tierra Caliente Dance Academy

Mondays 3:15-4:15pm in Palm Court

History Club

Henderson

 

Math Club

Ritter

Wednesdays 3:15pm-4:15pm in Room 704

AVID Club

Eckle

1st Thursday of each month at lunch

Me to We

Eckle

1st Monday of each month during lunch/3rd Monday of each Month 3:15 - 4:15pm